News  » Bradman claims break through Cross Country Title!

Last updated 12:47 PM on 11 June 2017

Bradman House Leaders!

Bradman House has broken through for a breakthrough win in the Parkview PS Cross Country Carnival was held recently on the grounds of the school and adjoining parkland. Thankfully the weather was far kinder than it was

 

previously (when the carnival was postponed). All students in attendance from K-6 ran in their respective age races and tried their best to run the course to the best of their ability. A list of place getters is included below.

The overall points score was again close and depended much on the participation of rate of students. Bradman house continued their excellent form and took out the inaugural Parkview PS Cross Country Shield which has been kindly donated by Leeton Trophy Centre.

Overall Points – Cross Country House Championship

  1. Bradman House – 326
  2. Freeman House – 322
  3. Thorpe House - 298

Thank you to all staff and community members who assisted in the coordination of the carnival.

5 Years Boys 600m

  1. Malakai Murphy – Freeman
  2. Manaia Kohere – Freeman
  3. Kaleb Sullivan - Freeman

5 Years Girls 600m

  1. Ava Gilmour – Bradman
  2. Montana Connell – Thorpe
  3. Maci Barclay - Bradman

6 Years Boys 600m

  1. Jay Crocker – Freeman
  2. Max Pannowitz – Thorpe
  3. Luke Hill - Bradman

6 Years Boys 600m

  1. Zeanna Johnstone – Freeman
  2. Keira Hewson – Bradman
  3. Montana Keech - Bradman

7 Years Boys 600m

  1. Cooper Stewart – Freeman
  2. Xavier Chilko – Bradman
  3. Jason Mulloy - Bradman

7 Years Girls 600m

  1. Zarly Pike – Thorpe
  2. Lucy Gilmour – Bradman
  3. Josephine Irvin - Thorpe

8/9 Years Boys 2 000m

  1. Xavier Johnstone - Freeman
  2. Kian Henman - Thorpe
  3. Ben Watson - Thorpe
  4. Dean DeValentin - Thorpe
  5. Jett Laycock - Bradman

8/9 Years Girls 2 000m

  1. Daniella Draper - Thorpe
  2. Hailey Smith - Freeman
  3. Abigail Blacker - Bradman
  4. - Thorpe
  5. Jessica Draper - Thorpe

10 Years Boys 2 000

  1. Tallis McMillan - Thorpe
  2. Hayden Gilmour - Bradman
  3. Charlie Watson - Thorpe
  4. Kobe O'Callaghan - Bradman
  5. Sonny Bradshaw - Bradman

10 Years Girls 2 000m

  1. Amelia Irvin - Thorpe
  2. Taylah Axtill - Thorpe
  3. Hannah Quinn - Bradman
  4. Sharna Morriss - Bradman
  5. Ruby Miller - Bradman

11 Years Boys 3 000m

  1. James Rourke - Bradman
  2. Liam McPhee - Freeman
  3. Jesse Watson - Thorpe
  4. Raith Henman - Thorpe
  5. Brooklyn O'Callaghan - Bradman

11 Years Girls 3 000m

  1. Tamika Rourke - Bradman
  2. Jayda Sutton-Travers - Freeman
  3. Shay Bandy - Freeman
  4. Kristen Bradshaw - Bradman
  5. Chelsea Berney - Thorpe

12/13 Years Boys 3 000m

  1. Blake Ryan - Freeman
  2. Mason Boardman - Freeman
  3. Cody Browne - Freeman
  4. Jai Glennie - Bradman
  5. Jaxon Ryan - Freeman

12/13 Years Girls 3 000m

  1. Shaylan Protheroe - Freeman
  2. Madeline Irvin - Thorpe
  3. Molly Gilmour - Bradman
  4. Makayla Bradshaw - Bradman
  5. Dakota Boardman - Freeman