Older News  » Brilliant performances from our students at Riverina Swimming Champs

Last updated 2:43 PM on 21 April 2016

Parkview's Senior Girls Relay Team

 

16 Parkview Public School students represented Leeton-Narrandera PSSA at the Riverina PSSA Swimming Carnival hosted at the Albury Swim Centre last Monday, 7th March. Our students acquitted themselves extremely well, producing some outstanding results from the various events on the day including six top 10 finishes.

The biggest news from the day came in the form of Daniella Draper's achievement, earning the title of Riverina Champion in the 8 Years Girls 50m Freestyle after stopping the clock at 49.43 after touching the wall first! Tamika Rourke also earned an accolade after recording an impressive time of 37.44, placing 3rd in the 10 Years Girls 50m Freestyle while Scott Draper's 1:42.94 in the SWD S6 50m Freestyle also earned him a place on the Riverina Team to contest the State Championships at Homebush Bay in April.

Our other competitors acquitted themselves with distinction throughout the day. Tatum Marks produced a personal best in the 11 Years 50m Butterfly, whilst Kobe O'Callaghan, Tyler O'Connell and Ruby Miller were all competitive in their events. The school was represented by three relay teams during the day, all teams producing improved showings from the times recorded at the LNPSSA Carnival.

A huge thank you is extended to all of the parents and community members who made the trek to Albury to support the children.

The full list of achievements by our athletes is included below:

1  Draper, Daniella - Female - Age: 8                                  Seed Time                             Performance

#3 Girls 8 50 Free Finals                                                            49.31                                      49.43      (1)

2  Draper, Scott - Male - Age: 11

#15 Mixed Open 50 Free All Age Finals                                  1:40.25                                   1:42.94      (4)

3  Marks, Tatum - Female - Age: 11

#38 Girls 11 50 Fly Finals                                                         54.37                                      50.54     (11)  *

4  Miller, Ruby - Female - Age: 9

#5 Girls 9 50 Free Finals                                                           52.47                                      53.59     (24)

#22 Girls 8-10 50 Breast Junior Finals                                   1:02.28                                   1:03.75     (23)

5  O'Callaghan, Kobe - Male - Age: 9

#6 Boys 9 50 Free Finals                                                          44.81                                      43.85      (8)   *

6  O'Connell, Tyler - Male - Age: 11

#32 Boys 11 50 Back Finals                                                     53.86                                      57.75     (24)

7  Rourke, Tamika - Female - Age: 10

#7 Girls 10 50 Free Finals                                                        39.46                                      37.44      (3)   *

#22 Girls 8-10 50 Breast Junior Finals                                     59.18                                      57.33      (8)   *

#29 Girls 8-10 50 Back Junior Finals                                       51.82                                      52.01     (10)

#36 Girls 8-10 50 Fly Junior Finals                                          58.44                                      53.79      (6)   *

Relay                                                                  Seed                       Prelims                                Finals

1  Parkview - R

#17 Boys 8-10 200 Freestyle Junior Rela   3:25.53                                                          3:17.59     (13)  *

2  Parkview - R

#18 Girls 11-13 200 Freestyle Senior Re    3:01.87                                                          2:53.49     (13)  *

3  Parkview - R

#19 Boys 11-13 200 Freestyle Senior Re    3:03.75                                                          2:57.52     (13)  *