Older News  » Kids Star at Riverina X Country

Last updated 3:04 PM on 10 October 2011

4 Parkview Public School students have returned from the Riverina Cross Country Championships held at the testing Memorial Park layout in Deniliquin, posting some very competitive performances against the region's best athletes.

 

Kelsey Bandy produced the best performance of the day, finsihing 11th in a field of 60 students in the 8/9 Years Girls event. Kelsey's effort comes following her championship winning run at the recent LNPSSA Carnival.

 

Other Parkview students to perform creditably on the day included Alex Pianca (55th in the 11 Years Boys), Chelsie Wood-Jordan (55th in the 10 Years Girls) and Chelsea Axtill (38th in the 12/13 Years Girls).

 

Overall results for LNPSSA District students are posted below.

 

2011 RIVERINA PSSA CROSS COUNTRY

Leeton-Narrandera Results

 

Tuesday 14 June at Deniliquin Forest – Memorial Park, Deniliquin,

  

Team Manager Name:    Terry McGrath

 

 

 

8/9 GIRLS EVENT: Name/School           (Ranking as shown)          Regional Placing

 

1.         Kelsey Bandy                      Parkview Public                              11

 

2.         Talee Warren                       Yanco Public                                   53

 

3.         Telise Rudd                         Leeton Public                                  48

 

4.         Paige Godden                     Narrandera Public                          40

 

 

8/9 BOYS EVENT: Name/School           (Ranking as shown)

 

1.         Rowan Matthews               Narrandera Public                          30

 

2.         Blayne Thompson             Leeton Public                                  54

 

3.         Nathan Ryan                       Leeton Public                                  38

 

4.         Jye Doyle                             Leeton Public                                  51

 

 

10 GIRLS EVENT: Name/School            (Ranking as shown)

 

1.         Montana Bell                       Leeton Public                                  11

 

2.         Jenna Elliott                         Leeton Public                                  4  State Carnival

 

3.         Charlotte Morton                Leeton Public                                  Did not run

 

4.         Chelsie Wood-Jordan       Parkview Public                              55

 

 

 

 

10 BOYS EVENT: Name/School                        (Ranking as shown)

 

1.         Josh Baulch                        Leeton Public                                  7 State Reserve

 

2.         Braxton Wallace                 Leeton Public                                  Did not run              

 

3.         Ashley Reavley                   Narrandera Public                          21

 

4.         Nick Hemphill                      Leeton Public                                  Did not run

 

 

11 GIRLS EVENT: Name/School            (Ranking as shown)

 

1.         Isabella Hopwood              Leeton Public                                  Did not run

 

2.         Caitlin Poulson                   Wamoon Public                              19

 

3.         Chevaughn Moore             Leeton Public                                  Did not run

 

4.         Nakeia McVittie                   Leeton Public                                  Did not run

 

 

11 BOYS EVENT: Name/School                        (Ranking as shown)

 

1.         Cooper Sharman                Leeton Public                                  4 State Carnival

 

2.         Robbie Rimmer                   Leeton Public                                  45

 

3.         Alex Pianca                          Parkview Public                              55

 

4.         Brodie McGillivray              Leeton Public                                  13

 

 

12/13 GIRLS EVENT: Name/School      (Ranking as shown)

 

1.         Elli Gill                                   Leeton Public                                  56

 

2.         Chelsea Axtill                      Parkview Publc                               38

 

3.         Kiara Bloomfield                 Narrandera Public                          34

 

4.         Eilish Simpson                    Narrandera Public                          55

 

 

12/13 BOYS EVENT: Name/School    (Ranklng as shown)

 

1.         Simon Barnhill                    Leeton Public                                  45

 

2.         Isaac Collins                        Leeton Public                                  32

 

3.         Liam Giammona-Thorpe      Leeton Public                              Did not run

 

4.         Jayden Mohr                       Narrandera Public                          44