Older News  » Presentation Night 2016

Last updated 2:38 PM on 30 January 2017

Presentation Night 2016

 

Congratulations to the various award winners from the 2016 Parkview PS Presentation Night. The night was an enormous success thanks in no small part to the efforts of our dedicated staff and the wonderful support of our community. Specific Award winners are listed below, but special congratulations is extended to our Dux of 2016 Lilly Davies as well as our 2017 School Leaders Cody Browne and Madeline Irvin (Captains) and Jaxon Ryan and Molly Gilmour (Vice Captains).

CLASS

NAME

AWARD

CLASS KB

Arla Quigley

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

James Haskins

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE IN ALL AREAS

 

Xavier Chilko

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Montana Nardi

ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE IN LITERACY

 

Lucy Gilmour

CONSISTENT APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Tyrese Doyle

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS KT

Aeden Williams-O'Leary

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Destiny Sharwood

MOST IMPROVED IN ALL AREAS

 

Ella Cameron

EXCELLENCE IN LITERACY

 

Chayse Martin

EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS

 

Emilie Quinn

CONSISTENT EFFORT AND APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Riley Welland

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS KW

Bronte Boots

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Abbey Lewis

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY

 

Jorjiana Dinsdale

EFFORT AND APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Alicia Ebzery

CONSISTENT EFFORT AND DETERMINATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Tyreese Fernando

CONSISTENT EFFORT AND APPLICATION IN LITERACY

 

Audrina Slater

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 1T

Jonah Watson

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Zoe Iannelli

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY

 

Dean De Valentin

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Jack Welland

MOST IMPROVED IN ALL AREAS

 

Jed Longhurst

CONSISTENT APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Maddison Di Fiore

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 1D

Abigail Blacker

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Xavier Sullivan

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Joel Sutton-Travers

CONSISTENT APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Samantha Ramponi

MOST IMPROVED IN ALL AREAS

 

Isabella Mills

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY

 

Cruze Dale

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 1/2C

Lexi Carroll (Year 1)

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR ONE

 

Kayden Robinson (Yr 2)

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR TWO

 

xxxxxxxxxxx

EXCELLENCE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Jason Clough

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY

 

Hailey Smith

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Lucas Dowley

IMPROVEMENT IN ALL ACADEMIC AREAS

 

Layne Doyle

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 2CH

Mackenzie Shute

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Bryson Winkels

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Ruby Meline

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY

 

Jason Martin

CONSISTENT EFFORT ACROSS ALL KEY LEARNING AREAS

 

Chelsea Brown

IMPROVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Lilly Cox

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 2/3Q

Drew Browne

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR TWO

 

Gabriella Trounce

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR THREE

 

Angelina Salerno

CONSISTENT ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Grace Cregan

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN ART

 

Shayla Richards

GREAT IMPROVEMENT AND APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Gemma Royes

EXCELLENT IMPROVEMENT IN HER ATTITUDE TO ALL AREAS OF CLASS LIFE

 

Shaniqua Pawa

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 3H

Amelia Irvin

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Jack McPhee

EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS

 

Scarlet Morris

CONTINUED COMMITMENT TO LEARNING

 

Jayse Morton

EXCELLENCE IN CREATIVE ARTS

 

Kulali Johnson

IMPROVEMENT IN WRITING

 

Chelsea Blacker

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 3/4H

Darcy Longhurst

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR 4

 

Daniella Draper

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR 3

 

Jayda Sutton-Travers

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Amber O'Brien

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN CREATIVE AND PRACTICAL ARTS

 

Charlie Watson

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Ruby Miller

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND IMPROVEMENT IN ENGLISH

 

Ali Haider

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

 

Heidi Whyatt

CONSISTENT EXCELLENCE IN LITERACY & NUMERACY

CLASS 4H

Sarah Elliott

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Raith Henman

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Mia Habres

IMPROVED APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Ethan Fazekas

CONTINUED COMMITMENT TO ALL AREAS OF HIS LEARNING

 

Danica Riznic

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN  MATHEMATICS

 

Abbey Calf

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 5H

Elizah Byrnes

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Kate Parisotto

CONSISTENT ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Jaxon Ryan

CONSISTENT ACHIEVEMENT IN ENGLISH

 

Riley McClure

IMPROVEMENT IN ALL ACADEMIC AREAS

 

Ella Hookway

IMPROVEMENT IN ALL ACADEMIC AREAS

 

Barry Spicer

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 5/6E

Jaylen Milvain

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR SIX

 

Bryce Robinson

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR FIVE

 

Maddison Sohier

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY

 

Levi Block

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Benjamin Schmidt

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND IMPROVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Jordyn Johnstone

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Emma Hawkins

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 5/6G

Lilly Davies

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN YEAR SIX

 

Cody Browne

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN YEAR FIVE

 

Nicholas Croucamp

CONSCIENTIOUS APTITUDE ACROSS ALL KEY LEARNING AREAS

 

Faith Berney

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY

 

Emily Jennings

CONSISTENT ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Shay Bandy

ENTHUSIASTIC APPLICATION TO HER LEARNING

 

Calleigh O'Brien

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

 

CLASS

NAME

AWARD

CLASS KB

Arla Quigley

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

James Haskins

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE IN ALL AREAS

 

Xavier Chilko

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Montana Nardi

ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE IN LITERACY

 

Lucy Gilmour

CONSISTENT APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Tyrese Doyle

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS KT

Aeden Williams-O'Leary

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Destiny Sharwood

MOST IMPROVED IN ALL AREAS

 

Ella Cameron

EXCELLENCE IN LITERACY

 

Chayse Martin

EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS

 

Emilie Quinn

CONSISTENT EFFORT AND APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Riley Welland

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS KW

Bronte Boots

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Abbey Lewis

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY

 

Jorjiana Dinsdale

EFFORT AND APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Alicia Ebzery

CONSISTENT EFFORT AND DETERMINATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Tyreese Fernando

CONSISTENT EFFORT AND APPLICATION IN LITERACY

 

Audrina Slater

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 1T

Jonah Watson

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Zoe Iannelli

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY

 

Dean De Valentin

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Jack Welland

MOST IMPROVED IN ALL AREAS

 

Jed Longhurst

CONSISTENT APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Maddison Di Fiore

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 1D

Abigail Blacker

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Xavier Sullivan

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Joel Sutton-Travers

CONSISTENT APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Samantha Ramponi

MOST IMPROVED IN ALL AREAS

 

Isabella Mills

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY

 

Cruze Dale

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 1/2C

Lexi Carroll (Year 1)

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR ONE

 

Kayden Robinson (Yr 2)

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR TWO

 

xxxxxxxxxxx

EXCELLENCE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Jason Clough

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY

 

Hailey Smith

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Lucas Dowley

IMPROVEMENT IN ALL ACADEMIC AREAS

 

Layne Doyle

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 2CH

Mackenzie Shute

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Bryson Winkels

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Ruby Meline

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY

 

Jason Martin

CONSISTENT EFFORT ACROSS ALL KEY LEARNING AREAS

 

Chelsea Brown

IMPROVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Lilly Cox

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 2/3Q

Drew Browne

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR TWO

 

Gabriella Trounce

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR THREE

 

Angelina Salerno

CONSISTENT ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Grace Cregan

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN ART

 

Shayla Richards

GREAT IMPROVEMENT AND APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Gemma Royes

EXCELLENT IMPROVEMENT IN HER ATTITUDE TO ALL AREAS OF CLASS LIFE

 

Shaniqua Pawa

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 3H

Amelia Irvin

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Jack McPhee

EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS

 

Scarlet Morris

CONTINUED COMMITMENT TO LEARNING

 

Jayse Morton

EXCELLENCE IN CREATIVE ARTS

 

Kulali Johnson

IMPROVEMENT IN WRITING

 

Chelsea Blacker

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 3/4H

Darcy Longhurst

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR 4

 

Daniella Draper

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR 3

 

Jayda Sutton-Travers

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Amber O'Brien

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN CREATIVE AND PRACTICAL ARTS

 

Charlie Watson

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Ruby Miller

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND IMPROVEMENT IN ENGLISH

 

Ali Haider

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

 

Heidi Whyatt

CONSISTENT EXCELLENCE IN LITERACY & NUMERACY

CLASS 4H

Sarah Elliott

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Raith Henman

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Mia Habres

IMPROVED APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS

 

Ethan Fazekas

CONTINUED COMMITMENT TO ALL AREAS OF HIS LEARNING

 

Danica Riznic

EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT IN  MATHEMATICS

 

Abbey Calf

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 5H

Elizah Byrnes

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

 

Kate Parisotto

CONSISTENT ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Jaxon Ryan

CONSISTENT ACHIEVEMENT IN ENGLISH

 

Riley McClure

IMPROVEMENT IN ALL ACADEMIC AREAS

 

Ella Hookway

IMPROVEMENT IN ALL ACADEMIC AREAS

 

Barry Spicer

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 5/6E

Jaylen Milvain

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR SIX

 

Bryce Robinson

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT YEAR FIVE

 

Maddison Sohier

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY

 

Levi Block

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Benjamin Schmidt

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND IMPROVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Jordyn Johnstone

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL AREAS

 

Emma Hawkins

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

CLASS 5/6G

Lilly Davies

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN YEAR SIX

 

Cody Browne

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN YEAR FIVE

 

Nicholas Croucamp

CONSCIENTIOUS APTITUDE ACROSS ALL KEY LEARNING AREAS

 

Faith Berney

CONSISTENT APPLICATION AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY

 

Emily Jennings

CONSISTENT ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

 

Shay Bandy

ENTHUSIASTIC APPLICATION TO HER LEARNING

 

Calleigh O'Brien

CLASS CITIZENSHIP

 

SPECIAL MERIT AWARD

SECTION

NAME

Director of Schools Award

 

Charlie Longhurst

LEETON SHIRE MEN'S SHED APPLICATION AND PERSISTENCE AWARD

 

Barry Spicer

JANET SPITTLES CHARACTER COUNTS AWARD

 

Blake Eisenhut

CALVIN EISENHUT SPIRITED AWARD

 

Jenna Pengelly

SAMANTHA WECKERT AWARD

 

Maddison Sohier

LEETON DAY VIEW CLUB AWARD

 

Abbey Calf

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD

 

Riley Bradshaw

JUNIOR SPORTS AWARD

 

Tamika Rourke

ADRIAN PICCOLI COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

 

Madison Bischard

WRITING AWARD

STAGE 1

Ruby Meline

WRITING AWARD

STAGE 2

Daniella Draper

WRITING AWARD

STAGE 3

Lilly Davies

LITERACY/NUMERACY ACHIEVEMENT

 

Kristen Bradshaw

LITERACY/NUMERACY ACHIEVEMENT

 

Amanda Hopkins

LITERACY/NUMERACY ACHIEVEMENT

 

Sonny Bradshaw

LITERACY/NUMERACY ACHIEVEMENT

 

Sophie Bowyer

LITERACY/NUMERACY ACHIEVEMENT

 

Abby Habres

LITERACY/NUMERACY ACHIEVEMENT

 

Luke McKellar

LITERACY/NUMERACY ACHIEVEMENT

 

 

ENGLISH AWARD

STAGE 1

Heidi Arel

ENGLISH AWARD

STAGE 2

Sarah Elliot

ENGLISH AWARD

STAGE 3

Lilly Davies

MATHEMATICS AWARD

STAGE 1

Patrick Smith

MATHEMATICS AWARD

STAGE 2

Jesse Watson

MATHEMATICS AWARD

STAGE 3

Cody Browne

HISTORY/GEOGRAPHY AWARD

STAGE 1

Kian Henman

HISTORY/GEOGRAPHY AWARD

STAGE 2

Morgan Canham

HISTORY/GEOGRAPHY AWARD

STAGE 3

Teha Martin

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AWARD

STAGE 1

Braithe Ingram

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AWARD

STAGE 2

Brooklyn O'Callaghan

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AWARD

STAGE 3

Evan Hookway

I.C.T. AWARD

STAGE 1

Jason Martin

I.C.T. AWARD

STAGE 2

Hayden Gilmour

I.C.T. AWARD

STAGE 3

Thomas Randall

CREATIVE & PRACTICAL ARTS

STAGE 1

Jasmine Stewart

CREATIVE & PRACTICAL ARTS

STAGE 2

Izabella McCormack

CREATIVE & PRACTICAL ARTS

STAGE 3

Emily Jennings

EXCELLENCE IN THE PERFORMING ARTS

VOCAL

Emily Jennings

EXCELLENCE IN THE PERFORMING ARTS

INSTRUMENTAL

Bryce Robinson

EX   EXCELLENCE IN THE PERFORMING ARTS

DANCE AND DRAMA

xxxxxxxxx

PDHPE AWARD

STAGE 1

Jaleigh Ingram-Pitts

PDHPE AWARD

STAGE 2

James Rourke

PDHPE AWARD

STAGE 3

Tyler O'Connell

SPELLING BEE CHAMPION

STAGE 1

Lilly Cox

SPELLING BEE CHAMPION

STAGE 2

Daniella Draper

SPELLING BEE CHAMPION

STAGE 3

Lilly Davies

IAN LUCAS PUBLIC SPEAKING AWARD

STAGE 1

Joel Sutton-Travers

IAN LUCAS PUBLIC SPEAKING AWARD

STAGE 2

Hayden Gilmour

IAN LUCAS PUBLIC SPEAKING AWARD

STAGE 3

Lilly Davies

DUX

 

Lilly Davies

 

SPORT

AWARD

NAME

SWIMMING

BOYS JUNIOR AGE CHAMPION

James Rourke

SWIMMING

BOYS 11 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Eligh Watson

SWIMMING

BOYS SENIOR AGE CHAMPION

Thomas Heins

SWIMMING

GIRLS JUNIOR AGE CHAMPION

Tamika Rourke

SWIMMING

GIRLS 11 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Madeline Irvin

SWIMMING

GIRLS SENIOR AGE CHAMPION

Breanna Calf

ATHLETICS

BOYS JUNIOR AGE CHAMPION

James Rourke

ATHLETICS

BOYS 11 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Jaxon Ryan

ATHLETICS

BOYS SENIOR AGE CHAMPION

Riley Bradshaw

ATHLETICS

GIRLS JUNIOR AGE CHAMPION

Tamika Rourke

ATHLETICS

GIRLS 11 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Molly Gilmour

ATHLETICS

GIRLS SENIOR AGE CHAMPION

Shaylan Protheroe

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS 8/9 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Sonny Bradshaw

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS 10 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

James Rourke

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS 11 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Blake Ryan

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS 12/13 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Riley Bradshaw

CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS 8/9 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Jaleigh Ingram-Pitts

CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS 10 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Tamika Rourke

CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS 11 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Madeline Irvin

CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS 12 YEARS AGE CHAMPION

Shaylan Protheroe

 

 

 

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Rugby League

Riley Bradshaw

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Rugby League

Tyler O'Connell

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Athletics

Riley Bradshaw

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Athletics

Tamika Rourke

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Athletics

Jayda Sutton-Travers

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Athletics

Kristen Bradshaw

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Athletics

Shane Lloyd

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Athletics

Shay Bandy

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Australian Rules Football

Riley Bradshaw

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Swimming

Daniella Draper

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Swimming

Scott Draper

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

Swimming

Tamika Rourke

Riverina PSSA Certificate of Achievement

 

 

 

 

 

Riverina School Sports - DOE - Certificate of Achievement

Rugby League, AFL & Athletics

Riley Bradshaw

Riverina School Sports - DOE - Certificate of Achievement

Athletics & Swimming

Tamika Rourke

Premier's Sporting Challenge Medal

 

Tyler O'Connell