Older News  » Presentation Night provides many highlights!

Last updated 11:19 AM on 18 December 2013

Reece Keech receives his award from Mayor Paul Maytom at the PPS Presentation Night.

Parkview Pubic School's 2013 Presentation Night celebrated the conclusion of a wonderful school year last Monday evening at the Leeton High School MPC. A crowd upward of 600 people packed into the auditorium, celebrating the achievements of students from the previous 12 months in academic pursuits, sport, the arts and leadership.

Special performances from the School Band and combined Infants and Primary Choir entertained the appreciative audience, while a powerful solo rendition of 'Advance Australia Fair' by Year 6 student Candice Murphy was a real highlight.

Long serving community members Bruce and Kath Staines were inducted as Life Members of the Parkview P&C Association, while Caleb Watson was announced as Dux for 2013, with Cooper Holmes and Bree McKellar installed as Captains for 2014, whie Dylan Browne and Kate Balaz were named as Vice-Captains.

School Principal Travis Irvin reflected on a massive year for Parkview which included it's largest ever Kindergarten enrolmemt, the highly regarded 'Parkview In Lights' production, the opening of a new canteen facility, significant growth in NAPLAN data and the individual achievements of students which featured mulitple Riverina Representation in Sport and a top 10 finish in the State Final of the Premier's Spelling Bee

A full list of award winners from the evening is included below:

 

SPECIAL MERIT AWARD SECTION NAME
SCHOOL EDUCATION DIRECTOR'S AWARD   Caleb Watson
SCHOOL EDUCATION DIRECTOR'S AWARD   Tess Staines
LEETON SHIRE MEN'S SHED APPLICATION AND PERSISTENCE AWARD   Koby Watts
JAN SPITTLES CHARACTER COUNTS AWARD   Corey Axtill
CALVIN EISENHUT SPIRITED AWARD   Sophie Smith
CALVIN EISENHUT SPIRITED AWARD   Lara Cameron
SAMANTHA WECKERT AWARD   Olivia Eisenhut
LEETON DAY VIEW CLUB AWARD   Alira Lyons
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD   Tess Staines
JUNIOR SPORTS AWARD   Tyler O'Connell
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD   Mathew Axtill
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD   Hayley Graham
WRITING AWARD STAGE 1 Eligh Watson
WRITING AWARD STAGE 2 Katelyn Mills
WRITING AWARD STAGE 3 Acadia Lee
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Dylan McKellar
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Jaykob Williams
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Myah Berney O'Brien
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Hannah Quinn
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Shaylan Protheroe
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Denzel Zengin
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Jayden Boggs
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Reece Keech
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Ruby Kiker
ENGLISH AWARD STAGE 1 Madeline Irvin
ENGLISH AWARD STAGE 2 Lilly Davies
ENGLISH AWARD STAGE 3 Kate Balaz
MATHEMATICS AWARD STAGE 1 Levi Block
MATHEMATICS AWARD STAGE 1 Angelina Santos
MATHEMATICS AWARD STAGE 2 Breanna Calf
MATHEMATICS AWARD STAGE 3 Jacob Mills
H.S.I.E. AWARD STAGE 1 Shaylan Protheroe
H.S.I.E. AWARD STAGE 2 Charlie Longhurst
H.S.I.E. AWARD STAGE 3 Mikayla Graham
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AWARD STAGE 1 Maison Wright
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AWARD STAGE 2 Corey Axtill
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AWARD STAGE 3 William Rawle
COMPUTER AWARD STAGE 1 Kate Parisotto
COMPUTER AWARD STAGE 2 Owen Kearney
COMPUTER AWARD STAGE 3 Jade Jennings
CREATIVE AND PRACTICAL ARTS AWARD STAGE 1 Emma Hawkins
CREATIVE AND PRACTICAL ARTS AWARD STAGE 2 Shakira O'Connell
CREATIVE AND PRACTICAL ARTS AWARD STAGE 3 Chelsie Wood-Jordan
LIBRARY AWARD STAGE 1 Brooklyn O'Callaghan
LIBRARY AWARD STAGE 2 Bayleigh Ingram
LIBRARY AWARD STAGE 3 Sophie Wozniak
SPELLING BEE CHAMPION STAGE 1 Mason Boardman
SPELLING BEE CHAMPION STAGE 2 Tateum Ingram 
SPELLING BEE CHAMPION STAGE 2 Lilly Davies
SPELLING BEE CHAMPION STAGE 3 Caleb Watson
DUX    Caleb Watson

 

CLASS NAME AWARD
CLASS KB Daniella Draper ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT 
TEACHER Luca Pitt EXCELLENCE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
Jodie Boardman Taylah Axtill EXCELLENCE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY
  Louie Jimenez  ENCOURAGEMENT
  Chelsea Blacker CONSISTENT APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS
  Amelia Irvin EXCELLENCE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY
  Sharna Moriss CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS KT Skye Tuckett ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT 
TEACHER Ruby Miller ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY AND MATHEMATICS
R. Tarnawsky Peter Moller CONSISTENT EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY
  Jayden Sinclair CONSISTENT EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY
  Jamone Lloyd ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
  Angelina Salerno CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS KF Ashlee Milvain ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
TEACHER Charlie Watson EXCELLENT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN  MATHEMATICS
P.Fraser Connor Holden CONSISTENT EFFORT IN ALL AREAS
  Maddison Weir EXCELLENCE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LITERACY
  Amber O'Brien MOST IMPROVED IN ALL AREAS
  Alexander Jones-Ramsey CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 1T Darcy Longhurst ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
TEACHER Tyreece Maskey ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
C. Townsend Chais Berney-O'Brien OUTSTANDING EFFORT IN ALL AREAS
  Mia Habres COMMITMENT TO LEARNING
  Mercedes Stockton MOST IMPROVED IN ALL KEY LEARNING AREAS
  Raith Henman CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 1A Alexia Martin ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
TEACHER Shane Lloyd EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS
R. Weckert(Amery)   PERSISTENCE AND CONTIUED EFFORT IN LITERACY
  Blake Eisenhut COMMITMENT TO LEARNING
  Tristan Fox IMPROVEMENT IN ALL ACADEMIC AREAS
  Abbey Calf CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 1/2 C Angelina Santos ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
TEACHER Jayda Sutton-Travers ATTITUDE AND EFFORT IN ALL KEY LEARNING AREAS
L. Chilko Ethan Ingram READING ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
  Samuel Mills MATHEMATICS ECOURAGEMENT AWARD
  Phoenix Jones-Grieve ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

 

  Zac Hall CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 2S Madeline Irvin ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
TEACHER Ella Cregan READING ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
S. Stevens Will Preston READING ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
  Chelsea Paterson Berney ATTITUDE AND EFFORT IN ALL KEY LEARNING AREAS
  Blake Ryan READING AND MATHEMATICS ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
  Moe Lloyd CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 3  Charlie Longhurst ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
CLASS 3 Jordyn Johnstone CommITMENT TO LEARNING
TEACHER Maddison Smith CONSISTENT EFFORT AND APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS
J. McAliece Phillip Graham IMPROVEMENT IN ALL ACADEMIC AREAS
  Adrian Baker CONSISTENT EFFORT AND APPLICATION IN ALL AREAS
  Kaitlyn Thornton MOST IMPROVED IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY
  Faith Berney CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 3/4 Lilly Davies (Yr3) ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
  Nick Santos (Yr 4)  ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT 
TEACHER Madison Bischard EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS
F. Hislop Cooper Craker IMPRESSIVE ATTITUDE TO ALL TASKS
  Brock Halls MOST IMPROVED IN ALL AREAS
  Jaylen Milvain IMPRESSIVE EFFORTS AND UNDERSTANDING IN SCIENCE
  Cheyenne Roberts CLASS CITIZENSHIP
  Samara McMillan CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 5 Hannah Pianca ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT 
TEACHER Bree McKellar COMMITMENT TO LEARNING
C. Marks Kyle Corona OUTSTANDING APPLICATION IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  Noah Keane ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
  Cooper Holmes CONSISTENT EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
  Jorja Sink Crowe CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 6 Marni Cunningham EXCELLENT RESULTS IN LITERACY
Teacher Matthew Lord OUTSTANDING PROGRESS IN MATHEMATICS
M. Collins Rhett MacGregor DILIGENCE AND OVERALL ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
  Connor Pete IMPROVEMENT ACROSS ALL KEY LEARNING AREAS
  Maanu Alexander APTITUDE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL KEY LEARNING AREAS.
  Caitlin Sohier CLASS CITIZENSHIP