Older News  » Rourke crowned Riverina Champion

Last updated 8:34 PM on 13 August 2014

Parkview's impressive Junior Girls 4x100m relay team.

On amazing day for Parkview athletes at the Riverina PSSA Athletics Carnival in Albury, Year 2 student Tamika Rourke has been crowned Riverina 8 Years Girls 100m Champion after a brilliant display in the final at Alexandra Park.

After winning her heat in a then personal best time of 16.95, Rourke stormed to victory from Lane 5 stopping the clock at 16.35 seconds to secure the Riverina title and a place in the Riverina team to contest the State Championships at the Sydney International Athletics Centre in October.

The event was one of five contested by the talented youngster on a day where Parkview students all bettered their zone qualifying standards, with five top ten finished across the day including a 7th place for Rourke's twin brother James in the 8 years 100m Boys dash.

Talented athlete Portia Marks also produced some outstanding performances throughout the day,missing automatic qualification in the 11 years 800m by a mere 0.06. The school's relay teams also produced brilliant performances to overturn their zone rankings.

Thanks is extended to the large contingent of Parkview support who travelled to Albury to support the children on the day.

The full list of results from Parkview performances is listed below.

 

 

Tamika Rourke (2)

1st – 8 Years Girls 100m

12th – Junior Girls Discus

16th – Junior Girls 200m

Portia Marks (5)

4th – 11 Years Girls 800m

9th – 11 Years Girls 100m

11th – 11 Years Girls 200m

12th – 11 Years Girls Long Jump

Kelsey Bandy (6)

12th – Senior Girls 800m

Shaylan Protheroe (3)

22nd – 10 Years Girls 100m

James Rourke (2)

7th – 8 Years Boys 100m

Reece Keech (6)

13th – 13 Years Boys 100m

Riley Bradshaw (4)

11th – Junior Boys Shot Put

Brodie Lashbrook (5)

10th – 11 Years Boys Shot Put

Tamika Rourke

Tatum Marks

Molly Gilmour

Shaylan Protheroe

11th – Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

Portia Marks

Kelsey Bandy

Emily Wright

Molly Donohoe

9th – Senior Girls 4 x 100m Relay