Older News  » Students Honoured at Presentation Night

Last updated 7:22 AM on 19 December 2012

KB students with their awards on Monday Night at Presentation Night!

 

Parkview Public School's 42nd Annual Presentation Night was an outstanding success, with almost 600 people attending a highly entertaining celebration of the school year past at the Leeton HS MPC on Monday evening.

Led by wonderful performances by the school band and the school choir, the evening honoured students for their achievements in scholastic, citizenship, cultural and sporting endeavours throughout 2012.

There were many highlights during the evening, including Mr Greg Deeves being presented with Life Membership of the Parkview Public School P&C, the inaugural awarding of the Calvin Eisenhut 'Spirited' Award to Georgah Pearce and the announcement of Alanis Wortley as Dux for 2012.

Photos of the evening can be found in the Albums section of the website.

A full list of award winners is included below:

 

CLASS KB Darcy Longhurst ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT 
Jodie Boardman Chelsea Robinson EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH
  Hamish Kearney EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS
  Ava Groves ATTITUDE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN READING
  Mattilda Thacker MOST IMPROVED
  Tamika Rourke CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS KT Alexia Martin ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT 
Ro Tarnawsky Rosa Salerno ACHIEVEMENT IN ENGLISH
Chantelle Townsend Shaylee Wortley ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
  Ethan Fazekas CONSISTENT EFFORT
  Lachlan Honeysett MOST IMPROVED
  Jeremiah Ashby CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS KF  Heidi Whyatt ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
Paige Frazer Jesse Watson EXCELLENCE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
  Neve Richardson EXCELLENCE IN CREATIVE ARTS
  Jade Clough EXCELLENCE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ENGLISH
  Seth Bourke IMPROVEMENT IN ALL AREAS
  Summer Fattore CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 1 Mason Boardman ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
Julie McAliece Riley McClure CONSISTENT EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ENGLISH
Megan Day Phoenix Jones Grieve CONSISTENT EFFORT IN MATHEMATICS
  Alira Lyons MOST CONSISTENT
  Blair Dalziel MOST IMPROVED
  Shaylan Protheroe CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 1/2 Madeline Irvin ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
Fiona Hislop Arne Pagden ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
  Scott Draper INTEREST AND ENTHUSIASM IN SCIENCE
  Luke McKellar TERRIFIC IMPROVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
  Clayton Crane EXCEPTIONAL CONTRIBUTIONS IN ENGLISH
  Makala Stone GREAT IMPROVEMENT IN ALL AREAS
  Kate Parisotto CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 2 Lilly Davies ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
Susan Stevens Anna Anthony CONSISTENT EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL KLA's
  Jaylen Milvain CONSISTENT EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
  Carey Pagden ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
  Brandon Crowe POSITIVE ATTITUDE TOWARDS ALL FACETS OF SCHOOL LIFE
  Madison Bischard CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 3 Jayden Prest ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
Ruth Amery Samara McMillan EXCELLENCE IN LITERACY
  Katie Richards DEVELOPING HER ABILITY TO UNDERSTAND AND ANALYSE TEXTS
  Corey Axtill EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS
  David Greatz WILLINGNESS TO CHALLENGE HIMSELF WITH ALL NEW LEARNING EXPERIENCES
  Kaitlin Ingram CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 4 Kate Balaz ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
Lacey Chilko Braydon Coghill ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
  Callie Godden IMPROVEMENT IN ALL KLA's
  Ruby Kiker OUTSTANDING IMPROVEMENT IN READING
  Jack McClure ALL ROUND EFFORT IN ALL KLA's
  Kiana Wortley CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 5 Caleb Watson ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT 
Yvonne Quinlivan Maanu Alexander ACHIEVEMENT IN READING
  Tess Staines ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL KLA's
  Hayley Graham ACHIEVEMENT IN ALL KLA's
  Shikiah Ingram ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL ARTS
  Sophie Smith CLASS CITIZENSHIP
CLASS 6 William Kiker OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
Matt Collins Brodie Jones Grieve EXCELLENCE IN LITERACY
  Wil Grantham OUTSTANDING IMPROVEMENT IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY
  Brayden Ingram OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
  Paul Poto DISTINCTION IN LITERACY AND NUMERACY

 

Irish Sasing CLASS CITIZENSHIP

SERVICE AWARDS

 

NAME HOUSE POSITION
Summer Hughes School Captain
Brayden Ingram School Captain
Alex Pianca School Vice Captain
Carley Graham School Vice Captain
Emily Russell Thorpe House Captain
Wil Grantham Thorpe House Captain
Courtney Anderson Thorpe House Vice Captain
Alanis Wortley Thorpe House Vice Captain
Gemma Higgins Freeman House Captain
Brandon Hollies Freeman House Captain
Anisa Cook Freeman House Vice Captain
William Kiker Freeman House Vice Captain
Siarne Deeves Bradman House Captain
Zac Hill Bradman House Captain
Georgah Pearce Bradman House Vice Captain
Brodie Jones Grieve Bradman House Vice Captain
Brayden Ingram Student Representative Council  
Summer Hughes Student Representative Council  
Carley Graham Student Representative Council  
Alex Pianca Student Representative Council  
Alanis Wortley Student Representative Council  
Irish Sasing Student Representative Council  
Sophie Smith Student Representative Council  
Dylan McKellar Student Representative Council  
Callie Godden Student Representative Council  
Braydon Coghill Student Representative Council  
Lachlan Holden Student Representative Council  
Katie Richards Student Representative Council  
Charlie Longhurst Student Representative Council  
Lilly Davies Student Representative Council  
Clayton Crane Student Representative Council  
Emily Jennings Student Representative Council  

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

SPECIAL MERIT AWARD SECTION NAME      
SCHOOL EDUCATION DIRECTOR'S AWARD   Siarne Deeves      
CALVIN EISENHUT SPIRITED AWARD   Georgah Pearce      
JAN SPITTLES CHARACTER COUNTS AWARD   Cooper Holmes      
SAMANTHA WECKERT AWARD   Courtney Anderson      
LEETON DAY VIEW CLUB AWARD   Levi Block      
LEETON DAY VIEW CLUB AWARD   Bryce Robinson      
SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD   Tess Staines      
LEETON SHIRE MEN'S SHED APPLICATION AND PERSISTENCE AWARD   Brandon Hollies      
LEETON SHIRE MEN'S SHED APPLICATION AND PERSISTENCE AWARD   Koby Watts      
JUNIOR SPORTS AWARD   Hannah Pianca      
MURRUMBIDGEE CHORALE MUSIC AWARD   Summer Hughes      
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD   Carley Graham      
WRITING AWARD STAGE 1 Lilly Davies      
WRITING AWARD STAGE 2 Adam Cook      
WRITING AWARD STAGE3 Chelsie Wood-Jordan      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Ruby Kiker      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Shikiah Ingram      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Reece Keech      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Jayden Gill      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Blake Ryan      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Jacob Harris      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Ethan Ingram      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Emma Hawkins      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Brock Halls      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Callie Godden      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Braydon Coghill      
LITERACY/NUMERACY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD   Brodie Lashbrook      
ENGLISH AWARD STAGE 1 Hilary Wozniak      
ENGLISH AWARD STAGE 2 Bree McKellar      
ENGLISH AWARD STAGE 3 Anisa Cook      
MATHEMATICS AWARD STAGE 1 Arne Pagden      
MATHEMATICS AWARD STAGE 2 Hannah Pianca      
MATHEMATICS AWARD STAGE 3 Caleb Watson      
H.S.I.E. AWARD STAGE 1 Kade Godden      
H.S.I.E. AWARD STAGE 2 Cooper Holmes      
H.S.I.E. AWARD STAGE 3 Acadia Lee      
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AWARD STAGE 1 Declan Trounce      
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AWARD STAGE 2 Lucas Trounce      
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AWARD STAGE 3 Jacob Mills      
COMPUTER AWARD STAGE 1 Teneal Preston-Warr      
COMPUTER AWARD STAGE 2 Brodie Cregan      
COMPUTER AWARD STAGE 3 Zac Hill      
CREATIVE AND PRACTICAL ARTS AWARD STAGE 1 Blair Dalziel      
CREATIVE AND PRACTICAL ARTS AWARD STAGE 2 Darcy Meline      
CREATIVE AND PRACTICAL ARTS AWARD STAGE 3 Olivia Eisenhut      
LIBRARY AWARD STAGE 1 Dakota Boardman      
LIBRARY AWARD STAGE 2 Jorja Sink-Crowe      
LIBRARY AWARD STAGE 3 April Tabal      
SPELLING BEE CHAMPION STAGE 1 Lilly Davies      
SPELLING BEE CHAMPION STAGE 2 Jayden Prest      
SPELLING BEE CHAMPION STAGE 3 Jacob Mills      
DUX    Alanis Wortley