Older News  » Thorpe Claims Athletics Honours!

Last updated 3:04 PM on 10 October 2011

Thorpe House has continued its dominance of carnivals in 2011 with another impressive performance at Friday's Parkview Public School Athletics Carnival.

The house claimed 5 of the 6 Age Championship titles, with House Captain Wade Johnson putting the exclamation point on an impressive day by breaking the Senior Boys Discus Record. Johnson added well over 2 metres to the exisiting record that had been set by Ryan Dunn a decade ago.

Perfect weather greeted competitors and the large number of spectators, with students producing excellent performances, tremendous sportsmanship and some thrillling memories, many of which are captured in the photo album elsewhere on the website.

Students who finished in the first four in track events (top two in the 800m) and top two in field events will qualify to represent Parkview PS at the Leeton-Narrandera PSSA Carnival to be hosted at the LHS Ovals on Tuesday, 9th August.

Detailed results of the day are outlined below:

  Event              (Place)       No.      Name                              House                        Score     Points

  1. Snr (12/13) Boys 800m, Div. A

                             1.                203  Preston Jacob                Thorpe                     3:22.11            13

                             2.                192  Johnson Wade                Thorpe                     3:22.17             8

                             3.                205  Sharp-Finn Lonnie           Thorpe                                             5

                             4.                136  Chilby Bradley                 Bradman                                          3

  2. Snr (12/13) Girls 800m, Div. A

                             1.                178  Axtill Chelsea                  Thorpe                     3:18.02            13

                             2.                132  Keech Tiffany                  Bradman                  3:36.07             8

                             3.                163  Moore Tia Rose               Freeman                                           5

                             4.                133  Lord Amanda                  Bradman                                          3

  3. 11 Years Boys 800m, Div. A

                             1.                155  Hollies Brandon               Freeman                   3:24.35            13

                             2.                130  Brody Jaxon                   Bradman                  3:26.55             8

                             3.                189  Grantham Will                  Thorpe                                             5

                             4.                167  Pianca Alexander            Freeman                                           3

  4. 11 Years Girls 800m, Div. A

                             1.                187  Graham Carley                Thorpe                     3:32.34            13

                             2.                121  Deeves Siarne                 Bradman                  3:53.83             8

                             3.                152  Higgins Caitlin                 Freeman                                           5

                             4.                122  Greatz Shelley                 Bradman                                          3

  5. Jnr (8-10) Boys 800m, Div. A

                             1.                196  McGregor Rhett               Thorpe                     3:38.37            13

                             2.                169  Quinlivan Jack                 Freeman                   3:43.68             8

                             3.                180  Axtill Mathew                   Thorpe                     3:51.02             5

                             4.                179  Axtill Corey                     Thorpe                     3:59.66             3

  6. Jnr (8-10) Girls 800m, Div. A

                             1.                139  Bandy Kelsey                  Freeman                   3:36.02            13

                             2.                154  Higgins Gemma              Freeman                   3:54.74             8

                             3.                193  Lee Acadia                      Thorpe                     3:59.55             5

                             4.                177  Anderson Courtney          Thorpe                     4:03.96             3

  7. 8 Years Boys 100m, Div. A

                             1.                179  Axtill Corey                     Thorpe                        19.34            13

                             2.                195  McGregor Christian          Thorpe                        20.31             8

                             3.                150  Halls Brock                     Freeman                      20.70             5

                             4.                156  Holmes Cooper               Freeman                      20.96             3

  8. 8 Years Girls 100m, Div. A

                             1.                168  Pianca Hannah                Freeman                      18.76            13

                             2.                198  McKellar Bree                  Thorpe                        18.98             8

                             3.                158  Ingram Tateum                Freeman                      19.15             5

                             4.                201  Mills Katelyn                   Thorpe                        23.61             3

  9. 9 Years Boys 100m, Div. A

                             1.                109  McClure Jack                  Bradman                     18.80            13

                             2.                169  Quinlivan Jack                 Freeman                      19.52             8

                             3.                182  Crawford Khyle               Thorpe                        20.18             5

  10. 9 Years Girls 100m, Div. A

                             1.                171  Samuelu Annie                Freeman                      20.05            13

                             2.                139  Bandy Kelsey                  Freeman                      20.12             8

                             3.                193  Lee Acadia                      Thorpe                        20.13             5

                             4.                140  Berney-O'Brien Myah       Freeman                      21.46             3

  11. 10 Years Boys 100m, Div. A

                             1.                196  McGregor Rhett               Thorpe                        17.80            13

                             2.                180  Axtill Mathew                   Thorpe                        18.78             8

                             3.                183  Dinsdale Isaac                Thorpe                        19.50             5

                             4.                199  McKellar Dylan                Thorpe                        19.51             3

  12. 10 Years Girls 100m, Div. A

                             1.                209  Staines Tess                   Thorpe                        16.70            13

                             2.                126  Jones-Grieve Brodie        Bradman                     18.24             8

                             3.                154  Higgins Gemma              Freeman                      19.22             5

                             4.                176  Wood-Jordan Chelsie      Freeman                      20.05             3

  13. 11 Years Boys 100m, Div. A

                             1.                155  Hollies Brandon               Freeman                      16.33            13

                             2.                130  Brody Jaxon                   Bradman                     17.65             8

                             3.                210  Vincent Ziggie                 Thorpe                        17.80             5

                             4.                189  Grantham Will                  Thorpe                        17.84             3

  14. 11 Years Girls 100m, Div. A

                             1.                121  Deeves Siarne                 Bradman                     16.72            13

                             2.                122  Greatz Shelley                 Bradman                     17.68             8

                             3.                187  Graham Carley                Thorpe                        17.92             5

                             4.                152  Higgins Caitlin                 Freeman                      18.38             3

  15. 12 Years Boys 100m, Div. A

                             1.                192  Johnson Wade                Thorpe                        17.24            13

                             2.                137  Gill Jaspal                       Bradman                     17.30             8

                             3.                203  Preston Jacob                Thorpe                        18.17             5

                             4.                136  Chilby Bradley                 Bradman                     18.81             3

  16. 12 Years Girls 100m, Div. A

                             1.                133  Lord Amanda                  Bradman                     16.00            13

                             2.                178  Axtill Chelsea                  Thorpe                        16.24             8

                             3.                163  Moore Tia Rose               Freeman                      16.54             5

                             4.                132  Keech Tiffany                  Bradman                     16.70             3

  18. 13 Years Girls 100m, Div. A

                             1.                138  Hodge Jennifer               Bradman                                         13

  19. Snr (12/13) Boys Shot Put, Div. A

                             1.                192  Johnson Wade                Thorpe                          7.49            13

                             2.                186  Farnham Zac                   Thorpe                          7.48             8

                             3.                157  Ingram Elijah                   Freeman                       7.14             5

                             4.                137  Gill Jaspal                       Bradman                       6.08             3

  20. Snr (12/13) Girls Shot Put, Div. A

                             1.                178  Axtill Chelsea                  Thorpe                          6.19            13

                             2.                163  Moore Tia Rose               Freeman                       5.90             8

                             3.                133  Lord Amanda                  Bradman                       5.89             5

                             4.                138  Hodge Jennifer               Bradman                       5.80             3

  21. 11 Years Boys High Jump, Div. A

                             1.                189  Grantham Will                  Thorpe                          1.15            13

                             2.                210  Vincent Ziggie                 Thorpe                          1.15             8

                             3.                155  Hollies Brandon               Freeman                       1.10             5

                             4.                130  Brody Jaxon                   Bradman                       1.05             3

  22. 11 Years Girls High Jump, Div. A

                             1.                212  Wortley Alanis                 Thorpe                          1.03            13

                             2.                170  Quinlivan Sarah               Freeman                       1.00             8

                             3.                187  Graham Carley                Thorpe                          0.98             5

   23. Jnr (8-10) Boys Long Jump, Div. A

                             1.                196  McGregor Rhett               Thorpe                          3.04            13

                             2.                180  Axtill Mathew                   Thorpe                          2.97             8

                             3.                150  Halls Brock                     Freeman                       2.80             5

                             4.                169  Quinlivan Jack                 Freeman                       2.77             3

  24. Jnr (8-10) Girls Long Jump, Div. A

                             1.                209  Staines Tess                   Thorpe                          2.76            13

                             2.                168  Pianca Hannah                Freeman                       2.25             8

                             3.                154  Higgins Gemma              Freeman                       2.23             5

                             4.                188  Graham Hayley                Thorpe                          2.19             3

  25. Snr (12/13) Boys Discus, Div. A

                             1.                192  Johnson Wade                Thorpe                        23.17            13

                             2.                137  Gill Jaspal                       Bradman                     18.82             8

                             3.                186  Farnham Zac                   Thorpe                        16.88             5

                             4.                157  Ingram Elijah                   Freeman                      16.25             3

  26. Snr (12/13) Girls Discus, Div. A

                             1.                163  Moore Tia Rose               Freeman                      12.04            13

                             2.                178  Axtill Chelsea                  Thorpe                        11.61             8

                             3.                138  Hodge Jennifer               Bradman                       9.57             5

                             4.                133  Lord Amanda                  Bradman                       9.46             3

  27. 11 Years Boys Shot Put, Div. A

                             1.                210  Vincent Ziggie                 Thorpe                          7.33            13

                             2.                155  Hollies Brandon               Freeman                       6.91             8

                             3.                173  Watts Bryce                    Freeman                       6.16             5

                             4.                194  Lee Joshua                     Thorpe                          6.04             3

  28. 11 Years Girls Shot Put, Div. A

                             1.                197  McClure Nakeila               Thorpe                          6.80            13

                             2.                204  Russell Emily                  Thorpe                          6.59             8

                             3.                212  Wortley Alanis                 Thorpe                          5.31             5

                             4.                122  Greatz Shelley                 Bradman                       5.24             3

  29. Jnr (8-10) Boys High Jump, Div. A

                             1.                196  McGregor Rhett               Thorpe                          1.05            13

                             2.                180  Axtill Mathew                   Thorpe                          1.00             8

                             3.                162  Moore Marlon                  Freeman                       0.95             5

  30. Jnr (8-10) Girls High Jump, Div. A

                             1.                126  Jones-Grieve Brodie        Bradman                       1.00            13

                             2.                209  Staines Tess                   Thorpe                          0.92             8

                             3.                171  Samuelu Annie                Freeman                       0.87             5

  31. Snr (12/13) Boys High Jump, Div. A

                             1.                192  Johnson Wade                Thorpe                          1.20            13

                             1.                203  Preston Jacob                Thorpe                          1.00            13

                             2.                142  Carroll Trent                    Freeman                       1.00             8

  32. Snr (12/13) Girls High Jump, Div. A

                             1.                178  Axtill Chelsea                  Thorpe                          1.10            13

                             2.                133  Lord Amanda                  Bradman                       1.08             8

                             3.                132  Keech Tiffany                  Bradman                       0.97             5

  33. 11 Years Boys Long Jump, Div. A

                             1.                155  Hollies Brandon               Freeman                       3.39            13

                             2.                189  Grantham Will                  Thorpe                          3.19             8

                             3.                210  Vincent Ziggie                 Thorpe                          3.09             5

                             4.                206  Smith Angus                   Thorpe                          3.05             3

  34. 11 Years Girls Long Jump, Div. A

                             1.                187  Graham Carley                Thorpe                          2.98            13

                             2.                197  McClure Nakeila               Thorpe                          2.86             8

                             3.                212  Wortley Alanis                 Thorpe                          2.80             5

                             4.                121  Deeves Siarne                 Bradman                       2.61             3

  35. Jnr (8-10) Boys Discus, Div. A

                             1.                196  McGregor Rhett               Thorpe                        12.49            13

                             1.                211  Watson Caleb                 Thorpe                        11.40            13

                             2.                183  Dinsdale Isaac                Thorpe                        11.27             8

                             3.                116  Keech Reece                   Bradman                     10.24             5

  36. Jnr (8-10) Girls Discus, Div. A

                             1.                209  Staines Tess                   Thorpe                        14.83            13

                             2.                188  Graham Hayley                Thorpe                        11.31             8

                             3.                126  Jones-Grieve Brodie        Bradman                     11.27             5

                             4.                154  Higgins Gemma              Freeman                       8.53             3

 

  37. Snr (12/13) Boys Long Jump, Div. A

                             1.                203  Preston Jacob                Thorpe                          3.00            13

                             2.                137  Gill Jaspal                       Bradman                       2.91             8

                             3.                157  Ingram Elijah                   Freeman                       2.76             5

                             4.                186  Farnham Zac                   Thorpe                          2.69             3

  38. Snr (12/13) Girls Long Jump, Div. A

                             1.                163  Moore Tia Rose               Freeman                       2.93            13

                             2.                133  Lord Amanda                  Bradman                       2.60             8

                             3.                178  Axtill Chelsea                  Thorpe                          2.49             5

                             4.                132  Keech Tiffany                  Bradman                       2.29             3

  39. 11 Years Boys Discus, Div. A

                             1.                173  Watts Bryce                    Freeman                      15.97            13

                             2.                155  Hollies Brandon               Freeman                      15.42             8

                             3.                210  Vincent Ziggie                 Thorpe                        15.16             5

                             4.                189  Grantham Will                  Thorpe                        14.45             3

  40. 11 Years Girls Discus, Div. A

                             1.                197  McClure Nakeila               Thorpe                        14.43            13

                             2.                204  Russell Emily                  Thorpe                        10.92             8

                             3.                170  Quinlivan Sarah               Freeman                       9.91             5

                             4.                121  Deeves Siarne                 Bradman                       9.12             3

  41. Jnr (8-10) Boys Shot Put, Div. A

                             1.                211  Watson Caleb                 Thorpe                          6.00            13

                             2.                196  McGregor Rhett               Thorpe                          5.55             8

                             3.                109  McClure Jack                  Bradman                       5.27             5

                             4.                161  Kiker William                   Freeman                       5.23             3

  42. Jnr (8-10) Girls Shot Put, Div. A

                             1.                209  Staines Tess                   Thorpe                          5.57            13

                             2.                188  Graham Hayley                Thorpe                          5.37             8

                             3.                126  Jones-Grieve Brodie        Bradman                       5.16             5

                             4.                154  Higgins Gemma              Freeman                       4.45             3

  43. Jnr (8-10) Boys 200m, Div. A

                             1.                196  McGregor Rhett               Thorpe                        40.48            13

                             2.                180  Axtill Mathew                   Thorpe                        41.09             8

                             3.                162  Moore Marlon                  Freeman                      41.14             5

                             4.                183  Dinsdale Isaac                Thorpe                        42.00              3

  44. Jnr (8-10) Girls 200m, Div. A

                             1.                209  Staines Tess                   Thorpe                        39.50            13

                             2.                154  Higgins Gemma              Freeman                      41.72             8

                             3.                139  Bandy Kelsey                  Freeman                      43.16             5

                             4.                171  Samuelu Annie                Freeman                      45.20             3

  45. 11 Years Boys 200m, Div. A

                             1.                155  Hollies Brandon               Freeman                      36.34            13

                             2.                210  Vincent Ziggie                 Thorpe                        40.37             8

                             3.                130  Brody Jaxon                   Bradman                     41.11             5

                             4.                167  Pianca Alexander            Freeman                      41.12             3

  46. 11 Years Girls 200m, Div. A

                             1.                121  Deeves Siarne                 Bradman                     36.54            13

                             2.                187  Graham Carley                Thorpe                        38.33             8

                             3.                122  Greatz Shelley                 Bradman                     40.29             5

                             4.                197  McClure Nakeila               Thorpe                        41.80             3

  47. Snr (12/13) Boys 200m, Div. A

                             1.                205  Sharp-Finn Lonnie           Thorpe                        38.15            13

                             2.                137  Gill Jaspal                       Bradman                     38.56             8

                             3.                203  Preston Jacob                Thorpe                        39.33             5

                             4.                190  Hogan-O'Brien Jake         Thorpe                        43.33             3

  48. Snr (12/13) Girls 200m, Div. A

                             1.                178  Axtill Chelsea                  Thorpe                        35.80            13

                             2.                163  Moore Tia Rose               Freeman                      36.41             8

                             3.                133  Lord Amanda                  Bradman                     36.66             5

                             4.                132  Keech Tiffany                  Bradman                     42.68             3

  49. Jnr (8-10) Boys 4x100m Relay, Div. B

                             1.                   3  Freeman - Team              Freeman                                         21

                             2.                   2  Bradman - Team              Bradman                                         13

                             3.                   1  Thorpe - Team                 Thorpe                                             8

  50. Jnr (8-10) Girls 4x100m Relay, Div. B

                             1.                   2  Bradman - Team              Bradman                                         21

                             2.                   3  Freeman - Team              Freeman                                         13

                             3.                   1  Thorpe - Team                 Thorpe                                             8

  51. Snr (12/13) Boys 4x100m Relay, Div. B

                             1.                   1  Thorpe - Team                 Thorpe                                            21

                             2.                   3  Freeman - Team              Freeman                                         13

                             3.                   2  Bradman - Team              Bradman                                          8

  52. Snr (12/13) Girls 4x100m Relay, Div. B

                             1.                   2  Bradman - Team              Bradman                                         21

                             2.                   3  Freeman - Team              Freeman                                         13

                             3.                   1  Thorpe - Team                 Thorpe                                             8

 

Age Champions

Junior (8-10 Years) Boys

          Rank    No.    Name                                     House            Points

               1     196    McGregor Rhett                        Thorpe                   86

               2     180    Axtill Mathew                           Thorpe                   37

               3     211    Watson Caleb                          Thorpe                   26

Junior (8-10 Years) Girls

          Rank    No.    Name                                     House            Points

               1     209    Staines Tess                            Thorpe                   73

               2     154    Higgins Gemma                       Freeman                32

               3     126    Jones-Grieve Brodie                 Bradman                31

  11 Years Boys

          Rank    No.    Name                                     House            Points

               1     155    Hollies Brandon                       Freeman                73

               2     210    Vincent Ziggie                          Thorpe                   44

               3     189    Grantham Will                          Thorpe                   32

  11 Years Girls

          Rank    No.    Name                                     House            Points

               1     187    Graham Carley                        Thorpe                   44

               2     121    Deeves Siarne                         Bradman                40

               3     197    McClure Nakeila                       Thorpe                   37

  Senior (12/13 Years) Boys

          Rank    No.    Name                                     House            Points

               1     192    Johnson Wade                         Thorpe                   60

               2     203    Preston Jacob                          Thorpe                   49

               3     137    Gill Jaspal                               Bradman                35

  Senior (12/13 Years) Girls

          Rank    No.    Name                                     House            Points

               1     178    Axtill Chelsea                           Thorpe                   73

               2     163    Moore Tia Rose                        Freeman                52

               3     133    Lord Amanda                           Bradman                45

 

   House Points

          Rank     House                                                 Points

                  1          Thorpe                                              579

                  2          Freeman                                           407

                  3          Bradman                                          329