Older News  » Thorpe secures Cross Country Title

Last updated 7:21 AM on 6 April 2012

Some of the competitors in 5 Years Boys age race!

 

Thorpe House has secured a keenly contested PPS Cross Country title after a thrilling day of racing through the Parkview PS grounds and adjacent Central Park precinct on Thursday, 5th April.

In a pointscore that was much closer than in recent years, Thorpe gained the edge by virtue of having the most students participating on the day.

There were stand out races through out the day, none better than the tight finish in the 7 years boys event that saw Thorpe team mate Tyler O'Connell and Arne Pagden locked in a tight battle right to the finish line.

A big crowd of supportive parents ensured students were well supported throughout the gruelling runs, completed in unseasonally warm April conditions.

Students who finished in the top 5 in all divisions from 8/9 Years to 12/13 Years will qualify to represent Parkview at the LNPSSA Cross Country Championships to be held at Yanco Agricultural High School in May.

 

Parkview PS Cross Country Results

('B' denotes Bradman House, 'F' denotes Freeman House and 'T' denotes Thorpe House)

Age Group

5 Years Girls

Age Group

5 Years Boys

Place

Competitor

Place

Competitor

1st

Shanice Johnson (F)

1st

Sonny Bradshaw (B)

2nd

Neve Richardson (F)

2nd

Hayden Gilmour (B)

3rd

Ava Groves (T)

3rd

Michael Jennings (T)

Age Group

6 Years Girls

Age Group

6 Years Boys

Place

Competitor

Place

Competitor

1st

Alexia Martin (T)

1st

Shalom Poto (T)

2nd

Shay Bandy (F)

2nd

Jesse Watson (T)

3rd

Tamika Williams (B)

3rd

Shammaf Poto (T)

Age Group

7 Years Girls

Age Group

7 Years Boys

Place

Competitor

Place

Competitor

1st

Brooke Schmetzer (B)

1st

Tyler O'Connell (T)

2nd

Madeline Irvin (T)

2nd

Arne Pagden (T)

3rd

Alira Lyons (T)

3rd

Blake Ryan (F)

Age Group

8/9 Years Girls

Age Group

8/9 Years Boys

Place

Competitor

Place

Competitor

1st

Hannah Pianca (F)

1st

Brock Halls (F)

2nd

Tateum Ingram (F)

2nd

Corey Axtill (T)

3rd

Kian Wortley (T)

3rd

Christian MacGregor (T)

Age Group

10 Years Girls

Age Group

10 Years Boys

Place

Competitor

Place

Competitor

1st

Kelsey Bandy (F)

1st

Jack Quinlivan (F)

2nd

Shakira O'Connell (F)

2nd

Darcy Meline (T)

3rd

Kate Balaz (B)

3rd

Jack McClure (B)

Age Group

11 Years Girls

Age Group

11 Years Boys

Place

Competitor

Place

Competitor

1st

Tess Staines (T)

1st

Mathew Axtill (T)

2nd

Gemma Higgins (F)

2nd

Reece Keech (B)

3rd

Chelsie Wood-Jordan (F)

3rd

Rhett MacGregor (T)

Age Group

12/13 Years Girls

Age Group

12/13 Years Boys

Place

Competitor

Place

Competitor

1st

Carley Graham (T)

1st

Michael Keech (B)

2nd

Siarne Deeves (B)

2nd

Alex Pianca (F)

3rd

Alanis Wortley (T)

3rd

Brandon Hollies (F)

 

 Final Pointscore

Thorpe 306

Freeman 289

Bradman 269